Privacy Policy / Terms


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using our online form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: info@harlestonedental.co.uk or telephone: 01604 751857

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Quality Assurance Policy of Harlestone Road Dental Practice

The dental team at our practice would like to welcome you to the practice and thank you for choosing our practice for your dental care.

  • We aim to provide dental care of a consistently good quality for all patients
  • We aim to provide care that meets our patients’ needs and wishes
  • We aim to make our patients’ treatment as comfortable and convenient as possible
  • We will look after our patients’ general health and safety while they receive dental care
  • We follow national guidelines on infection control
  • We check for mouth cancer and tell patients what we find
  • We take part in continuing professional development to keep our skills and knowledge up to date
  • We train all staff in practice-wide work systems and review training plans once a year
  • We welcome feedback and deal promptly with any complaints
  • Every member of the practice is aware of the need to work safely under GDC guidelines.

The Good Practice Scheme Quality Statement by Harlestone Road Dental Practice

Harlestone Road Dental Practice is a member of the British Dental Association’s Good Practice Scheme – the leading quality assurance framework for UK dental practices. Learn More.

Harlestone

Appointment Enquiry

Do you need more information about Harlestone Road Dental Practice? Are you interested to know more about the dental treatments and services we offer? If you have any questions, or would like to book a treatment, please call or email us.

Enquire Now

Contact Us

Call: 01604 751857

Address:
Harlestone Road Dental Practice
99 Harlestone Road
St. James
Northampton
NN5 7AB

Opening Hours

Mon - Thu: 8.30 - 17.30
Fri: 8.30 - 13.00
Sat: By special arrangement
Sun: Closed

Closed daily for lunch from 13.00 - 14.00

© Copyright 2019 Harlestone Road Dental PracticeWeb Design By Toolkit Websites